If you’re facing charges related to child neglect or abuse, you need experienced legal representation from top child abuse lawyers to protect your rights and defend your freedom.
Under Florida law, child neglect is defined as a caregiver’s failure to provide necessary care, supervision, and services to maintain the child’s physical and mental health. This includes essentials such as food, clothing, shelter, and medical care. Child abuse involves knowingly or willfully causing harm, disability, or disfigurement to a child. Florida Statute § 827.03(d) defines mental injury as “injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernible and substantial impairment in the ability of the child to function within the normal range of performance and behavior as supported by expert testimony.” Additionally, medical neglect involves the failure to seek medical attention for a child’s known health problems.
To secure a conviction for child abuse in Florida, the prosecution must prove certain elements beyond a reasonable doubt.